-
Estimated level
- 10–40%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Texture agent
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 10–40% of the formula.
Propene, 2-methyl-, homopolymer
Hydration
4 scientific references
- https://thedermreviewcom/hydrogenated-polyisobutene/
- CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2020, pages 59S-90S
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, February 2010, pages 81-82
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
9,12(Z,Z)-Octadecadienoic acid dimer, diester with plant sterols, isooctadecanol, hexadecanol, octadecanol and docosanol
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Texture agent
3rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
C6-14-alkenes, homopolymers, hydrogenated
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Bis(16-methylheptadecyl) malate
Hydration
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Polybutene is the polymer formed by the polymerization of a mixture of iso- and normal butenes.
Microplastic
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Texture agent
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
9,12(Z,Z)-Octadecadienoic acid dimer, diester with (3-.beta.)-sigmast-5-en-3-ol and isooctadecanol
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
7th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Cera Microcristallina (EU),Hydrocarbon Waxes, Microcryst,Petroleum Wax, Microcrystalline
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
8th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter is the fat obtained from the fruit of the Shea Tree, Butyrospernum parkii, Sapotaceae
Anti-Aging
Hydration
Soothing
3 scientific references
- Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, June 2011, pages 45-55
- Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, October 2003, pages 6, 268-6, 273
- Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology, February 2009, page S41
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
9th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
.alpha.-d-Glucopyranoside, .beta.-d-fructofuranosyl, acetate octadecanoate
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
10th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer is a polymer of ethylene, propylene and styrene monomers that has been terminated by hydrogenation
Microplastic
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Exfoliant, Texture agent
11th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Synthetic Wax is a hydrocarbon wax derived generally through Fischer-Tropsch or ethylene polymerization processes.
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent, Fragrance / colour
12th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Mica is a series of silicate minerals of varying chemical composition but with similar physical properties. Mica may have well-defined cleavage and split into very thin sheets.
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive, Texture agent
13th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Euphorbia Cerifera Cera is a wax obtained from the Candelilla, Euphorbia cerifera, Euphorbiaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
14th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter is the oily fat obtained from the seeds of Astrocaryum murumuru, Arecaceae
Hydration
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
15th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Parfum is a term for ingredient labelling used to identify that a product contains a material or a combination of materials normally added to a cosmetic to produce or to mask a particular odour. According to Article 19 of the Cosmetics Regulation, 'Perfume and aromatic compositions and their raw materials shall be referred to by the terms ‘parfum’ or ‘aroma’. '
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive
16th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Candelilla Wax Esters is the ester fraction derived from Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax;
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter, Texture agent
17th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Titanium dioxide (CI 77891)
Anti-Aging
10 scientific references
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, February 2021, pages 532-537
- Frontiers in Bioengineering and Biotechnology, June 2020
- Journal of Nanoparticle Research, March 2020
- Journal of the European Academy of Dermatology and Venereology, November 2019, pages 34-46
- Photodermatology, Photoimmunology and Photomedicine, November 2019, pages 442-446
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, September 2019, pages 223-234
- Materials, July 2019, pages 1-24
- Photodermatology, Photoimmunology, and Photomedicine, April 2011, pages 58-67
- Skin Therapy Letter, July-August 2008, pages 5-7
- Environmental and Health Perspectives, July 2008, pages 893
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
18th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Diester of diglycerol and isostearic acid
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Occlusive
19th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Dimethicone
Hydration
Silicone
7 scientific references
- FDA Code of Federal Regulations, April 2020, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, May 2014, pages 65S-115S
- The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, May 2014, pages 36-44
- Dermatologic Therapy, May 2012, pages 229-233
- Clinics in Dermatology, May-June 2012, pages 345-348
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, January 2008, pages 19-33
- Skin Research and Technology, May 2000, pages 77-80
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Preservative
20th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3-Acetyl-6-methyl-2H-pyran-2,4(3H)-dione
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
21st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer is a polymer of butylene and ethylene and styrene monomers terminated by hydrogenation
Microplastic
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
22nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Poly[oxy(methylsilylene)]
Hydration
Silicone
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive, Plant extract, Texture agent
23rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Copernicia Cerifera Wax Extract is the extract of Copernicia Cerifera Wax, Palmaceae.
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
24th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
1,2,3-Propanetriol, homopolymer, isooctadecanoates (1:3) (2 mol glycerol average molar ratio)
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
25th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
2-(4-Amino-3-nitroanilino)ethanol
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
26th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Benzenepropanoic acid, 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-, 2,2-bis[[3-[3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxyphenyl]-1-oxopropoxy] methyl]-1,3-propanediyl ester
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
27th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,4,5,8-tetraamino-
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
28th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
12-Hydroxyoctadecanoic acid, homopolymer
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
29th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
2,6-Di-tert-butyl-p-cresol