-
Estimated level
- 10–40%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Occlusive, Solvent
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 10–40% of the formula.
Paraffin oils. Liquid hydrocarbons from petroleum
Hydration
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Microcristallina Cera
Microcrystalline Wax (U.S.)
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
UV filter, Occlusive, Texture agent, Preservative
3rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Zinc oxide (CI 77947)
Anti-Aging
Soothing
Oil Control
9 scientific references
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology, February 2019, pages 277-278
- Nanomaterials, March 2017, pages 27-31
- Particle and Fibre Toxicology, August 2016, page 44
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, June 2014, pages 273-283
- Indian Journal of Dermatology, September-October 2012, pages 335-342
- Archives of Toxicology, July 2012, pages 1063-1075
- Photodermatology, Photoimmunology, & Photomedicine, April 2011, pages 58-67
- American Journal of Clinical Dermatology, December 2010, pages 413-421
- https://cosmeticsinfoorg/ingredient/zinc-oxide-0?gclid=CjwKCAjw3_KIBhA2EiwAaAAlipF1YpJBfZrmUbDnK6jm68_2f-GfsdZ770fVI15BFzZJtiFcCJjAWxoC3SkQAvD_BwE
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
1-Octadecanaminium, N,N-dimethyl-N-octadecyl-, chloride, reaction products with hectorite
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Paraffin is a solid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum characterized by relatively large crystals.
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Corn oil, oxidized.
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant, Texture agent
7th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Hexadecan-1-ol
Hydration
3 scientific references
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, December 2012, Issue 34, Volume 6, pages 567-74
- http://wwwcir-safetyorg/sites/default/files/115_buff3a_supplpdf
- https://pubchemncbinlmnihgov/compound/1-Hexadecanol
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
8th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Hydrocarbon waxes (petroleum), chemically neutralized. A complex combination of hydrocarbons produced by a treating process to remove acidic materials. It consists predominantly of saturated straight chain hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly in the range of C20 through C50
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
9th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Rhus Verniciflua Peel Wax is a wax obtained from the peel of the fruit of Rhus verniciflua, Anacardiaceae .
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Emollient
10th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Sesamum Indicum Oil Unsaponifiables is the fraction of sesame oil which is not saponified in the refining recovery of sesame oil fatty acids, Sesamum indicum L., Pedaliaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
11th on the list, which puts it at an estimated under 1% of the formula.
Lavandula Angustifolia Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of the Lavender, Lavandula angustifolia, Labiatae. ISO 8902:2009
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
12th on the list, which puts it at an estimated under 1% of the formula.
Thymus Saturejoides Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the whole plant, Thymus saturejoides, laminaceae.
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Soothing
13th on the list, which puts it at an estimated under 1% of the formula.
Olean-12-en-29-oic acid, 3-hydroxy-11-oxo-, octadecyl ester, (3.beta.,20.beta.)-
Soothing
Anti-Aging
Evens Skin Tone
6 scientific references
- Dermatology and Therapy, February 2020, pages 87-98
- Dermatology and Therapy, August 2019, pages 469-477
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, October 2013, pages 341-353
- Drug Discoveries and Therapeutics, June 2012, pages 157-162
- International Journal of Toxicology, March 2007, pages 79-112
- Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry, December 2003, pages 5, 345-5, 352
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
14th on the list, which puts it at an estimated under 1% of the formula.
3,7-Dimethyl octa-1,6-diene-3-ol
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Solvent, Fragrance / colour
15th on the list, which puts it at an estimated under 1% of the formula.
1-Methyl-4-Isopropenylcyclohexene; dipentene
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
16th on the list, which puts it at an estimated under 1% of the formula.
2,6-Octadien-1-ol, 3,7-dimethyl-, (2E)-
Allergen