-
Estimated level
- 10–40%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 10–40% of the formula.
Olea Europaea Fruit Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe fruit of the Olive, Olea europaea L., Oleaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic, oleic and palmitic
Hydration
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil is the fixed oil, consisting primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids, obtained by pressing the seeds of the Grape, Vitis Vinifera L., Vitaceae
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
3rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Hexadecyl 2-ethylhexanoate
Hydration
2 scientific references
- Engineering in Life Sciences, March 2019, pages 370-388
- International Journal of Toxicology, Nov-Dec 2015, pages 61S-73S
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.,.alpha.',.alpha.''-1,2,3-propanetriyltris-.omega.-[(1-oxo-16-methylheptadecyl))oxy]-, (20 mol EO average molar ratio)
Hydration
1 scientific reference
- Toxicological Research, June 2015, pages 105-136
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-(1-oxoisooctadecyl)-.omega.-hydroxy- (8 mol EO average molar ratio)
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Microcristallina Cera
Microcrystalline Wax (U.S.)
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
7th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the fruits of the Sea Buckthorn, Hippophae rhmanoides L, Elagnaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
8th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Ceresin. A complex combination of hydrocarbons produced by the purification of ozocerite with sulfuric acid and filtration through bone black to form waxy cakes
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Exfoliant, Texture agent
9th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Synthetic Wax is a hydrocarbon wax derived generally through Fischer-Tropsch or ethylene polymerization processes.
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
10th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the nuts of the babassu, Orbignya oleifera, Palmaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids lauric, myristic and oleic
Hydration
Anti-Aging
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
11th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Diospyros Kaki Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of the Kaki, Diospyros kaki L., Ebenaceae
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
12th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Aniba Rosaeodora Wood Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the wood of the Rosewood tree, Aniba rosaeodora, Lauraceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
13th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Citrus Paradisi Peel Oil is the volatile oil expressed from the peel of the Grapefruit, Citrus paradisi, Rutaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
14th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil is the essential oil obtained from the flowering tops and leaves of the Rosemary, Rosmarinus officinalis L., Lamiaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
15th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
3,4-Dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-2H-benzopyran-6-yl acetate
Anti-Aging
Soothing
8 scientific references
- 5 Super Anti-Aging Antioxidants Your Skin Needs
- How to Keep Your Neck & Chest Looking Young
- Acne & Aging Skin
- How to Diminish Uneven Skin Tone and Get Your Glow Back
- What Are Peptides and What Do They Do for Skin?
- The Truth About Firming Creams
- Top 5 Reasons to Add Antioxidants to Your Skin Care Routine
- Anti-Aging Superstars
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
16th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
17th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Hexanedioic acid, 3-(2,3-dihydroxypropyloxy)-2-hydroxypropyl diester, esters from reaction with a mixture of octanoic, decanoic, isooctadecanoic, octadecanoic and 12-hydroxyoctadecanoic acids
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive, Exfoliant, Texture agent
18th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Ethene, polymer with propene
Microplastic