-
Estimated level
- 10–40%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 10–40% of the formula.
Polyglyceryl-5 Triisostearate is the triester of Isostearic Acid and Polyglycerin-5
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
1,2-Propanediol, dibenzoate
Hydration
1 scientific reference
- Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding usage constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Emollient
3rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Hexanedioic acid, 3-(2,3-dihydroxypropyloxy)-2-hydroxypropyl diester, esters from reaction with a mixture of octanoic, decanoic, isooctadecanoic, octadecanoic and 12-hydroxyoctadecanoic acids
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Hydrogenated Castor Oil Dimer Dilinoleate is the ester of Hydrogenated Castor Oil Dimer Dilinoleic Acid
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
1,2,3-Propanetriol, homopolymer, isooctadecanoates (1:1) (6 mol glycerol average molar ratio)
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Exfoliant, Texture agent
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Synthetic Wax is a hydrocarbon wax derived generally through Fischer-Tropsch or ethylene polymerization processes.
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
7th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax is a wax obtained from the leaves and leaf buds of Copernicia cerifera, Palmaceae.
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Occlusive, Plant extract, Texture agent
8th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Euphorbia Cerifera Cera Extract is an extract of the Candelilla, Euphorbia Cerifera, Euphorbiaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
9th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
12-Hydroxyoctadecanoic acid, homopolymer
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
10th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Helianthus Annus Seed Wax
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
11th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter is the fat obtained from the fruit of the Shea Tree, Butyrospernum parkii, Sapotaceae
Anti-Aging
Hydration
Soothing
3 scientific references
- Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, June 2011, pages 45-55
- Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, October 2003, pages 6, 268-6, 273
- Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology, February 2009, page S41
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
12th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
D-Glucitol, 1,4-Anhydro-, 6-monoester with olive oil fatty acids
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
13th on the list, which puts it at an estimated under 1% of the formula.
Sorbitan, isooctadecanoate
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
14th on the list, which puts it at an estimated under 1% of the formula.
Octanoic acid, monoester with glycerol
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Emollient
15th on the list, which puts it at an estimated under 1% of the formula.
Shorea Stenoptera Seed Extract is a fat obtained from the seeds of the Shorea stenoptera, Dipterocarpaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
16th on the list, which puts it at an estimated under 1% of the formula.
Iron Powder is the element consisting of powdered metallic iron
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
UV filter, Texture agent
17th on the list, which puts it at an estimated under 1% of the formula.
Titanium dioxide (CI 77891)
Anti-Aging
10 scientific references
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, February 2021, pages 532-537
- Frontiers in Bioengineering and Biotechnology, June 2020
- Journal of Nanoparticle Research, March 2020
- Journal of the European Academy of Dermatology and Venereology, November 2019, pages 34-46
- Photodermatology, Photoimmunology and Photomedicine, November 2019, pages 442-446
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, September 2019, pages 223-234
- Materials, July 2019, pages 1-24
- Photodermatology, Photoimmunology, and Photomedicine, April 2011, pages 58-67
- Skin Therapy Letter, July-August 2008, pages 5-7
- Environmental and Health Perspectives, July 2008, pages 893
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
18th on the list, which puts it at an estimated under 1% of the formula.
Disodium 3-hydroxy-4-[(4-methyl-2-sulphonatophenyl)azo]-2-naphthoate