-
Estimated level
- 10–40%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 10–40% of the formula.
Bis(16-methylheptadecyl) malate
Hydration
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Texture agent
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Bis-Behenyl/Isostearyl/Phytosteryl Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate is Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate end-capped with a mixture of Phytosterol, Behenyl Alcohol and Isostearyl Alcohol
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
3rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
1,2,3-Propanetriol, homopolymer, isooctadecanoates (1:3) (2 mol glycerol average molar ratio)
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Hexanedioic acid, 3-(2,3-dihydroxypropyloxy)-2-hydroxypropyl diester, esters from reaction with a mixture of octanoic, decanoic, isooctadecanoic, octadecanoic and 12-hydroxyoctadecanoic acids
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Paraffin is a solid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum characterized by relatively large crystals.
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Tri(tridecyl) benzene-1,2,4-tricarboxylate
Hydration
3 scientific references
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, October 2015, pages 1-27
- https://onlinepersonalcarecouncilorg/ctfa-static/online/lists/cir-pdfs/FR690pdf
- Universal Preserv-A-Chem Inc (supplier info), Accessed December 2021, ePublication
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Solvent
7th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
2-Octyldodecan-1-ol
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
8th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Cera Microcristallina (EU),Hydrocarbon Waxes, Microcryst,Petroleum Wax, Microcrystalline
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
9th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Sorbitan, isooctadecanoate
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
10th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone is the copolymer of Cetyl Dimethicone and an alkoxylated derivative of Dimethicone containing an average of 10 moles of ethylene oxide and 1 mole of propylene oxide
Silicone
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Exfoliant, Texture agent
11th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Synthetic Wax is a hydrocarbon wax derived generally through Fischer-Tropsch or ethylene polymerization processes.
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
12th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
13th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
1-Octadecanaminium, N,N-dimethyl-N-octadecyl-, chloride, reaction products with hectorite
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
14th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Parfum is a term for ingredient labelling used to identify that a product contains a material or a combination of materials normally added to a cosmetic to produce or to mask a particular odour. According to Article 19 of the Cosmetics Regulation, 'Perfume and aromatic compositions and their raw materials shall be referred to by the terms ‘parfum’ or ‘aroma’. '
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive, Exfoliant, Texture agent
15th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Ethene, polymer with propene
Microplastic
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent, Solvent
16th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Propylene carbonate
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Active
17th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Butanamide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, (2R)-; dl-Panthenol
Hydration
Soothing
7 scientific references
- The Linus Pauling Institute, Oregon State University, Accessed April 2021, ePublication
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, December 2019, pages 534-547
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, January 2019, pages 346-354
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, March 2018, pages 1-51
- The Journal of Dermatological Treatment, August 2017, pages 173-180
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2011, pages 361-370
- American Journal of Clinical Dermatology, Volume 3, 2002, pages 427-433
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
18th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis, Buxaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
19th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
2,6,10,15,19,23-Hexamethyltetracosane
Hydration
Anti-Aging
9 scientific references
- Cosmetics Ingredient Review, 2019, ePublication
- ACS Open, July 2017, pages 3, 989–3, 996
- Indian Journal of Dermatology, May-June 2016, pages 279-297
- The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, June 2014, pages 25-32
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, January-February 2013, pages 59-66
- Advances in Food and Nutrition Research, 2012, pages 223-233
- Molecules, January 2009, pages 540-554
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology, November 2006, pages 2, 430-2, 437
- Free Radical Research, April 2002, pages 471-477
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
20th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Persea Gratissima Oil is the fixed oil obtained by pressing the dehydrated sliced flesh of the avocado pear, Persea gratissima, Lauraceae. It consists principally of the glycerides of fatty acids
Hydration
Anti-Aging
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Occlusive, Texture agent, Solvent
21st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Glycerine ;Glycerol (INN); Glycerol (RIFM); Glycerolum (EP); Glycyl Alcohol; 1,2,3-Propanetriol; 1,2,3-Trihydroxypropane
Hydration
Anti-Aging
6 scientific references
- Journal of Pharmaceutical Investigation, March 2021, pages 223-231
- International Journal of Toxicology, November/December 2019, Volume 38, Supplement 3, pages 6S-22S
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublication
- British Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82
- Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7, 360-7, 365
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
22nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter is the fat obtained from the fruit of the Shea Tree, Butyrospernum parkii, Sapotaceae
Anti-Aging
Hydration
Soothing
3 scientific references
- Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, June 2011, pages 45-55
- Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, October 2003, pages 6, 268-6, 273
- Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology, February 2009, page S41
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
23rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Benzenepropanoic acid, 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-, 2,2-bis[[3-[3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxyphenyl]-1-oxopropoxy] methyl]-1,3-propanediyl ester
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Active
24th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Ceramide NP,1,3,4-Octadecanetriol, 2-Octadecanamide,Stearoyl-C18-Phytosphingosine,Stearoyl-4-Hydroxysphinganine
Hydration
Anti-Aging
11 scientific references
- International Journal of Toxicology, 2020, pages 5S-25S
- International Journal of Molecular Sciences, August 2019, pages 1-15
- Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, 2016, pages 135-147
- Biochimica et Biophysica Acta, October 2014, pages 2473-2483
- Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, July 2014, pages 177-184
- Journal of Lipid Research, July 2008, pages 1, 466-1, 476
- Journal of Lipid Research, September 2007, pages 1936-1943
- American Journal of Clinical Dermatology, 2003, pages 107-129
- Contact Dermatitis, June 2002, pages 331-338
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology, November 2001, pages 1, 126-1, 136
- Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology, September-October 2001, pages 261-271
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
25th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
1,3,4-Octadecanetriol, 2-amino-, (2S, 3S, 4R)-
Anti-Aging
Hydration
6 scientific references
- Journal of Dermatological Science, January 2020, Volume 97, Issue 1, pages 2-8
- Archives of Dermatological Research, December 2017, Volume 309, Issue 10, pages 795-803
- Biochimica et Biophysica Acta: Biomembranes, May 2017, Volume 1859, Issue 5, pages 824-834
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, June 2007, Volume 29, Issue 3, pages 181-190
- Molecular Medicine, January-March 2006, pages 17-24
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology, October 2003, issue 5, pages 1135–1137
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter, Texture agent
26th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Titanium dioxide (CI 77891)
Anti-Aging
10 scientific references
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, February 2021, pages 532-537
- Frontiers in Bioengineering and Biotechnology, June 2020
- Journal of Nanoparticle Research, March 2020
- Journal of the European Academy of Dermatology and Venereology, November 2019, pages 34-46
- Photodermatology, Photoimmunology and Photomedicine, November 2019, pages 442-446
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, September 2019, pages 223-234
- Materials, July 2019, pages 1-24
- Photodermatology, Photoimmunology, and Photomedicine, April 2011, pages 58-67
- Skin Therapy Letter, July-August 2008, pages 5-7
- Environmental and Health Perspectives, July 2008, pages 893
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
27th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
4-(2',3'-Dihydroxypropyl)amino-3-nitro-trifluoromethylbenzene
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
28th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
2-(4-Amino-3-nitroanilino)ethanol
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
29th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Iron Powder is the element consisting of powdered metallic iron