-
Estimated level
- 10–40%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 10–40% of the formula.
Ricinus Communis Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Castor, Ricinus communis, Euphorbiaceae
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Emollient, Soothing
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Jojoba Esters is a complex mixture of esters produced by the transesterification/interesterification of Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil (q.v.), Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil (q.v.), or a mixture of the two
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
3rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
2,2-bis[[(1-Oxoisooctadecyl)oxy]methyl]-1,3-propanediyl bis(isooctadecanoate)
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive, Plant extract, Texture agent
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Euphorbia Cerifera Cera Extract is an extract of the Candelilla, Euphorbia Cerifera, Euphorbiaceae
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter, Occlusive, Texture agent, Preservative
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Zinc oxide (CI 77947)
Anti-Aging
Soothing
Oil Control
9 scientific references
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology, February 2019, pages 277-278
- Nanomaterials, March 2017, pages 27-31
- Particle and Fibre Toxicology, August 2016, page 44
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, June 2014, pages 273-283
- Indian Journal of Dermatology, September-October 2012, pages 335-342
- Archives of Toxicology, July 2012, pages 1063-1075
- Photodermatology, Photoimmunology, & Photomedicine, April 2011, pages 58-67
- American Journal of Clinical Dermatology, December 2010, pages 413-421
- https://cosmeticsinfoorg/ingredient/zinc-oxide-0?gclid=CjwKCAjw3_KIBhA2EiwAaAAlipF1YpJBfZrmUbDnK6jm68_2f-GfsdZ770fVI15BFzZJtiFcCJjAWxoC3SkQAvD_BwE
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the Sunflower, Helianthus annuus L., Compositae
Anti-Aging
Hydration
4 scientific references
- Pediatric Dermatology, August 2018, ePublication; and January-February 2013, pages 42-50
- Chemicke Zvesti, May 2018, pages 2, 607-2, 615
- International Journal of Molecular Sciences, December 2017, ePublication
- Dermatology, October 2014, pages 230-239
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
7th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3,4-Dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-2H-benzopyran-6-ol; .alpha.-tocopherol; Vitamin E
Anti-Aging
Evens Skin Tone
Soothing
4 scientific references
- Journal or Agricultural and Food Chemistry, June 2010, pages 7013-7020
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology, November 2001, pages 1212-1217
- Canadian Family Physician, July 2006, pages 855-856
- Dermatologic Surgery, April 1999, pages 311-315
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
8th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis, Buxaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
9th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Docosanoic acid, monoester with glycerol
Hydration
3 scientific references
- International Journal of Toxicology, 2020, pages 93S-126S
- Journal of Cosmetics, Dermatological Sciences and Applications, June 2015, pages 62-72
- Journal of Dispersion Science and Technology, February 2007, ePublication
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
10th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax is a wax obtained from the leaves and leaf buds of Copernicia cerifera, Palmaceae.
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter
11th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Benzoic Acid, 2-[4-(Diethylamino)-2-Hydroxybenzoyl]-, Hexyl Ester
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter
12th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
2,2'-[6-(4-Methoxyphenyl)-1,3,5-triazine-2,4-diyl]bis[5-[(2-ethylhexyl)oxy]-phenol]
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
13th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Citrus Tangerina Peel Oil is the volatile oil expressed from the peel of the ripe fruit the Tangerina, Citrus Tangerina, Rutaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant, Texture agent
14th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Castor oil, hydrogenated
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
15th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Isooctadecanoic acid, monoester with glycerol
Hydration
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
16th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
12-Hydroxyoctadecanoic acid, homopolymer
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
17th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Lavandula Angustifolia Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of the Lavender, Lavandula angustifolia, Labiatae. ISO 8902:2009
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
18th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Cananga Odorata Flower Oil is the oil obtained from the flower, Cananga odorata, Anonaceae. Definitions in ISO 3063
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent, Fragrance / colour
19th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
1-Methyl-4-Isopropenylcyclohexene; dipentene
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
20th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3,7-Dimethyl octa-1,6-diene-3-ol
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent, Preservative, Fragrance / colour
21st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Benzyl benzoate; Phenylmethyl benzoate
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
22nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
2,6-Octadien-1-ol, 3,7-dimethyl-, (2E)-
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter, Fragrance / colour
23rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Benzyl salicylate
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
24th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
2,6-Octadienal, 3,7-dimethyl-; 3,7-Dimethyl-2,6-octadienal
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
25th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3,7-Dimethyl-6-octen-1-ol
Allergen