-
Estimated level
- 30–80%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 30–80% of the formula.
Water
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Sorbitan, monododecanoate, poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl) derivs.
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Active
3rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Niacinamide (vitamin B3) is a gentle skincare active that repairs the skin barrier, calms redness, controls oil and evens tone at 2–5%. Official IUPAC name: **3-Pyridinecarboxamide**
Soothing
Anti-Aging
Pore Minimizer
15 scientific references
- International Journal of Dermatology, February 2021, pages 166-173
- Biomolecules & Therapeutics, July 2019, pages 562-569
- Experimental Dermatology, February 2019, pages 15-22
- Dermatologic Therapy, September 2017, ePublication
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology, May 2017, page S116
- International Journal of Pharmaceutics, March 2017, pages 158-162
- Facial Plastic Surgery Clinics of North America, May 2016, pages 145-152
- Clinical, Cosmetic, and Investigational Dermatology, July 2015, pages 405-412
- Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, June 2014, pages 311-315
- International Journal of Pharmacy, January 2013, pages 192-201
- Dermatoendrocrinology, July 2012, pages 308-319
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2005, pages 1-31
- Dermatologic Surgery, July 2005, pages 860-865
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, October 2004, pages 231-238
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, April 2004, pages 88-93
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive, Solvent
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Tributyl citrate
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent, Solvent
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
1,3-dihydroxypropane
Hydration
4 scientific references
- PubChem Compound Summary, April 2021, ePublication
- SpecialChem, Accessed April 2021, ePublication
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, June 2018, pages 1-73
- Cosmetics & Toiletries, May 2013, pages 81-86
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Lactobacillus Ferment is the product obtained from the fermentation of Lactobacillus.
Hydration
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Active, Chelator
7th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
D-Glucono-1,5-lactone
Evens Skin Tone
Anti-Aging
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter, Occlusive, Texture agent, Preservative
8th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Zinc oxide (CI 77947)
Anti-Aging
Soothing
Oil Control
9 scientific references
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology, February 2019, pages 277-278
- Nanomaterials, March 2017, pages 27-31
- Particle and Fibre Toxicology, August 2016, page 44
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, June 2014, pages 273-283
- Indian Journal of Dermatology, September-October 2012, pages 335-342
- Archives of Toxicology, July 2012, pages 1063-1075
- Photodermatology, Photoimmunology, & Photomedicine, April 2011, pages 58-67
- American Journal of Clinical Dermatology, December 2010, pages 413-421
- https://cosmeticsinfoorg/ingredient/zinc-oxide-0?gclid=CjwKCAjw3_KIBhA2EiwAaAAlipF1YpJBfZrmUbDnK6jm68_2f-GfsdZ770fVI15BFzZJtiFcCJjAWxoC3SkQAvD_BwE
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
9th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Mangifera Indica Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of the Mango, Mangifera indica L., Anacardiaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive, Plant extract
10th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Rosa Centifolia Flower Water is an aqueous solution of the steam distillate obtained from the flowers of the Cabbage Rose, Rosa centifolia (L.), Rosaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
11th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of the Cabbage Palm, Euterpe oleracea, Arecaceae
Anti-Aging
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
12th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
2-Hydroxy-1-propanaminium, N,N-dimethyl-N-(coco-alkyl)-, 3-silk-amino-acids, chlorides
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
13th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Callus Culture Extract is the extract of a culture of the callus of Citrus aurantium dulcis, Rutaceae.
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
14th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder is the powder obtained from the dried juice leaves of the aloe, Aloe barbadensis, Liliaceae
Anti-Aging
8 scientific references
- 5 Super Anti-Aging Antioxidants Your Skin Needs
- How to Keep Your Neck & Chest Looking Young
- Acne & Aging Skin
- How to Diminish Uneven Skin Tone and Get Your Glow Back
- What Are Peptides and What Do They Do for Skin?
- The Truth About Firming Creams
- Top 5 Reasons to Add Antioxidants to Your Skin Care Routine
- Anti-Aging Superstars
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Occlusive, Texture agent, Solvent
15th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Glycerine ;Glycerol (INN); Glycerol (RIFM); Glycerolum (EP); Glycyl Alcohol; 1,2,3-Propanetriol; 1,2,3-Trihydroxypropane
Hydration
Anti-Aging
6 scientific references
- Journal of Pharmaceutical Investigation, March 2021, pages 223-231
- International Journal of Toxicology, November/December 2019, Volume 38, Supplement 3, pages 6S-22S
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublication
- British Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82
- Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7, 360-7, 365
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Preservative
16th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Colloidal Silver is a suspension of silver particles in water prepared by electrolysis or by reduction of soluble silver salts.
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Active, Peptide
17th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7 is the reaction product of palmitic acid and Tetrapeptide-7
Anti-Aging
5 scientific references
- Cosmetics, November 2020, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, Volume 37, Supplement 3, November 2018, pages 90S–102S
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2015, pages 152–160
- Molecular Pharmaceutics, March 2013, pages 1, 063-1, 069
- Plastic Surgical Nursing, April 2012, pages 71–72
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Active, Peptide, Surfactant
18th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Palmitoyl Oligopeptide is the product obtained by the reaction of palmitic acid with either a tripeptide consisting of gly-his-lys, or a hexapeptide consisting of val-gly-val-ala-pro-gly.
The INCI Name, Palmitoyl Oligopeptide, originally developed in 1994, was designated with a retired status in 2013. For an interim period of time, trade name assignments formerly published with the name Palmitoyl Oligopeptide will be retained in the retired monograph, and also published with the new name assignments which are either Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1 or Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12.
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
19th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Ammonium, [1-carboxy-2-(2-mercaptoimidazol-4-yl)ethyl]trimethyl-, hydroxide, inner salt, L-(+)-
Anti-Aging
Dark Spot Fading
7 scientific references
- Experimental Gerontology, December 2022, pages 1–11
- Processes, July 2021, pages 1–13
- Redox Biology, June 2021, pages 1–10
- International Journal of Molecular Sciences, March 2021, pages 1–11
- Experimental Cell Research, March 2021, ePublication
- Polymers, January 2021, pages 1–9
- Oxidative Medicine and Cellular Longevity, 2020, pages 1–13
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
20th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Rosa Damascena Flower Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of the Damask Rose, Rosa damascena, Rosaceae
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
21st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
JuniperOil; Juniberry Oil. Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the berries of the Juniper, Juniperus communis L., Cupressaceae. ISO 8897:2010
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
22nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Cymbopogon Martini Oil is the volatile oil expressed from the herb palmarosa, Cymbopogon martini, Gramineae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Plant extract
23rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Cucumis Sativus Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of the Cucumber, Cucumis sativus L., Cucurbitaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
24th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Cucumis Sativus Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the seeds of the cucumber, Cucumis sativus L., Cucurbitaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
25th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
2,5-Pyrrolidinedione, 1-hydroxy-
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
26th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
5,7-Dihydroxy-2-phenyl-4H-benzo[b]pyran-4-one
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
27th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Pentanoic acid,4-Amino-5-[[2-(1H-Imidazol-4-yl)Ethyl]Amino]-5-Oxo-, (4S)
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
28th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-octadecyl-.omega.-hydroxy
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant, Texture agent
29th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Xanthan gum
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Preservative
30th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Sodium benzoate
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
pH adjuster
31st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Sodium hydroxide