-
Estimated level
- 10–40%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 10–40% of the formula.
Petrolatum. A complex combination of hydrocarbons obtained as a semi-solid from dewaxing paraffinic residual oil. It consists predominantly of saturated crystalline and liquid hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly greater than C25
Hydration
Soothing
8 scientific references
- PLoSOne, ePublication, September 2020
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2020, pages 1399-1403
- The Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology, April 2016, pages 1, 091-1, 102
- Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, May 2011, pages 531-537
- Contact Dermatitis, June 2006, pages 338-343
- Acta Dermato-Venereology, November-December 2000, issue 6, pages 412-415
- Applied Occupational and Environmental Hygiene, November 2003, pages 890-901
- Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, March 1992, issue 3 part 2, pages 387-396
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Texture agent
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Propene, 2-methyl-, homopolymer
Hydration
4 scientific references
- https://thedermreviewcom/hydrogenated-polyisobutene/
- CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2020, pages 59S-90S
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, February 2010, pages 81-82
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive, Texture agent
3rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Homopolymer of 2-methyl-1 propene
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
9,12(Z,Z)-Octadecadienoic acid dimer, diester with plant sterols, isooctadecanol, hexadecanol, octadecanol and docosanol
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter is the fat obtained from the fruit of the Shea Tree, Butyrospernum parkii, Sapotaceae
Anti-Aging
Hydration
Soothing
3 scientific references
- Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, June 2011, pages 45-55
- Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, October 2003, pages 6, 268-6, 273
- Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology, February 2009, page S41
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Bis(16-methylheptadecyl) malate
Hydration
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
7th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer is a polymer of ethylene, propylene and styrene monomers that has been terminated by hydrogenation
Microplastic
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
8th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Sorbitan, (Z)-9-octadecenoate (2:3)
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
9th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Cera Microcristallina (EU),Hydrocarbon Waxes, Microcryst,Petroleum Wax, Microcrystalline
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
10th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Phenol, 4-(Butoxymethyl)-2-Methoxy-
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
11th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer is a polymer of butylene and ethylene and styrene monomers terminated by hydrogenation
Microplastic
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
12th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
1,2-Propanediol, 3-(2-ethylhexyloxy)
Hydration
5 scientific references
- PLoS One, October 2016, ePublication
- Contact Dermatitis, May 2016, pages 281-288
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2013, pages 5S-21S
- Personal Care, 2008, pages 1-4
- Cosmetic Science Technology, 2006, pages 1-11
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
13th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Aqua (EU),Deionized Water,Distilled Water,Micromatrix Fractile AN,Onsen-Sui (JPN),Purified Water
Hydration
3 scientific references
- Skin Research and Technology, May 2015, pages 131-136
- Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology, November-December 1999, pages 344-351
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, September-October 1993, pages 249-262
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
14th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Benzenepropanoic acid, 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-, 2,2-bis[[3-[3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxyphenyl]-1-oxopropoxy] methyl]-1,3-propanediyl ester
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Texture agent, Solvent
15th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Butane-1,3-diol (CAS No. 107-88-0/ EC No. 203-529-7)
(R)-(-)-butane-1,3-diol” (CAS No. 6290-03-5/ EC No. 228-532-0)
Hydration
5 scientific references
- CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- US Food and Drug Administration Code of Federal Regulations</em>, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, May 2011, pages 5S-16S
- Skin Research and Technology, November 2007, pages 417-24
- Journal of the American College of Toxicology, September 1985, pages 223-248
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
16th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of the Neem Tree, Melia azadirachta L., Meliaceae
Anti-Aging
8 scientific references
- 5 Super Anti-Aging Antioxidants Your Skin Needs
- How to Keep Your Neck & Chest Looking Young
- Acne & Aging Skin
- How to Diminish Uneven Skin Tone and Get Your Glow Back
- What Are Peptides and What Do They Do for Skin?
- The Truth About Firming Creams
- Top 5 Reasons to Add Antioxidants to Your Skin Care Routine
- Anti-Aging Superstars
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
17th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Melia Azadirachta Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of the Neem Tree, Melia Azadirachta L., Meliaceae
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
18th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Coccinia Indica Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of Coccinia indica, Cucurbitaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
19th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Amber Powder is the fossilized resin obtained from the pine tree, Pinus succinifera
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
20th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Mentha Piperita Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of the Peppermint, Mentha piperita (L.), Labiatae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
21st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Solanum Melogena Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of the Eggplant, Solanum melongena L., Solanaceae
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
22nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of Ocimum sanctum, Labiatae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
23rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Curcuma Longa Root Extract is an extract of the rhizomes of the Turmeric, Curcuma longa L., Zingiberaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
24th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Corallina Officinalis Extract is an extract of the Alga, Corallina officinalis L., Corallinaceae
Hydration
Anti-Aging
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
25th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, Moringaceae
Hydration
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Active, Antioxidant
26th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Ascorbic acid, monoester with phosphoric acid, magnesium salt (2:3)
Anti-Aging
Hydration
7 scientific references
- International Journal of Biological Macromolecules, January 2021, pages 333-341
- The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, July 2017, pages 14-17; and July 2010, pages 20-31
- Annals of Dermatology, February 2016, pages 129-132; and August 2015, pages 376-382
- International Journal of Dermatology, January 2014, pages 93-99
- Indian Dermatology Online Journal, April-June 2013, pages 143-146
- Skin Research and Technology, August 2008, pages 376-380
- International Journal of Toxicology, Supplement 24, 2005, pages 51-111
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Active, Chelator, pH adjuster
27th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Exfoliant, Preservative
28th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Betaine Salycilate is the product formed by the reaction of Betaine with Salycilic Acid
Anti-Acne
7 scientific references
- Skin Purging vs Breakout – What Does Skin Purging Look Like?
- What to Do When You Have Acne and Dry Skin
- How to Minimize the Look of Post-Acne Marks
- How to Manage Dehydrated, Oily, Acne-Prone Skin
- Help for Breakouts on the Hairline and Scalp
- The Best Ways to Treat Acne and Sensitive Skin
- Say Goodbye to Body Acne
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
29th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Anemarrhena Asphodeloides Root Extract is the extract of the roots of Anemarrhena asphodeloides, Liliaceae