-
Estimated level
- 10–40%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 10–40% of the formula.
Hexadecyl 2-ethylhexanoate
Hydration
2 scientific references
- Engineering in Life Sciences, March 2019, pages 370-388
- International Journal of Toxicology, Nov-Dec 2015, pages 61S-73S
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Occlusive, Texture agent
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate/Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer is a copolymer of Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate and Dilinoleic Acid
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
3rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Decanoic acid, ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol octanoate;
Glycerides, mixed decanoyl and octanoyl
Hydration
5 scientific references
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2020, pages 34-35
- Periodica Polytechnica Chemical Engineering, 2014, pages 43-48
- International Journal of Toxicology, January 2003, pages 4-5
- Food and Chemical Toxicology, January 2000, pages 79-98
- Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Chemists, August 1985, pages 303-311
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Bis(16-methylheptadecyl) malate
Hydration
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
1,2,3-Propanetriol, homopolymer, isooctadecanoates (1:3) (2 mol glycerol average molar ratio)
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, methyl ester, homopolymer
Microplastic
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter
7th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
2-Ethylhexyl 4-methoxycinnamate
Anti-Aging
8 scientific references
- 5 Super Anti-Aging Antioxidants Your Skin Needs
- How to Keep Your Neck & Chest Looking Young
- Acne & Aging Skin
- How to Diminish Uneven Skin Tone and Get Your Glow Back
- What Are Peptides and What Do They Do for Skin?
- The Truth About Firming Creams
- Top 5 Reasons to Add Antioxidants to Your Skin Care Routine
- Anti-Aging Superstars
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Texture agent
8th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Dimer Dilinoleyl Diisostearate is the diester of isostearic acid and a dimer of linoleyl alcohol
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
9th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Cera Microcristallina (EU),Hydrocarbon Waxes, Microcryst,Petroleum Wax, Microcrystalline
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
10th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
D-Glucitol, 1,4-Anhydro-, 6-monoester with olive oil fatty acids
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter
11th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
2-Ethylhexyl salicylate
Anti-Aging
7 scientific references
- JAMA, January 2020, ePublication
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, June 2019, pages 1-60
- Photochemical & Photobiological Sciences, June 2019, pages 1, 556–1, 564
- Catalysts, November 2017, ePublication
- Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, June 2005, pages 937–956
- Skin Pharmacology and Applied Physiology, January-February 2003, pages 28–35
- International Journal of Toxicology, 2003, pages 1–108
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Texture agent
12th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
2-Octyldodecyl 12-[(1-oxooctadecyl)oxy]octadecanoate
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive, Plant extract, Texture agent
13th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Euphorbia Cerifera Cera Extract is an extract of the Candelilla, Euphorbia Cerifera, Euphorbiaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Texture agent
14th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate is the diester Dilinoleic acid with dimer dilinoleyl alcohol
Hydration
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Texture agent
15th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Silane, dichlorodimethyl-, reaction products with silica
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
16th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Oenothera Biennis Oil is the fixed oil derived from the seeds of the Evening Primrose, Oenothera biennis, Onagraceae
Hydration
Anti-Aging
Soothing
2 scientific references
- Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, January 2016, pages 188-193
- Annals of Dermatology, December 2014, pages 706-712
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
17th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Camellia Japonica Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the seeds of the Camellia, Camellia japonica L., Theaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
18th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil is the oil extracted from the seeds of the meadowfoam plant, Limnanthes alba, Limnanthaceae.
Hydration
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
19th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Olea Europaea Fruit Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe fruit of the Olive, Olea europaea L., Oleaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic, oleic and palmitic
Hydration
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
20th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil is the fixed oil, consisting primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids, obtained by pressing the seeds of the Grape, Vitis Vinifera L., Vitaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Emollient, Occlusive
21st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Collagens, hydrolyzates. Substance obtained by acidic, alkaline, or enzymatic hydrolysis of hoofs and horns composed primarily of amino acids, peptides, and proteins. It may contain impurities consisting chiefly of carbohydrates and lipids along with smaller quantities of miscellaneous organic substances of biological origin.
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
22nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3,4-Dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-2H-benzopyran-6-ol; .alpha.-tocopherol; Vitamin E
Anti-Aging
Evens Skin Tone
Soothing
4 scientific references
- Journal or Agricultural and Food Chemistry, June 2010, pages 7013-7020
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology, November 2001, pages 1212-1217
- Canadian Family Physician, July 2006, pages 855-856
- Dermatologic Surgery, April 1999, pages 311-315
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Active
23rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Butanamide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, (2R)-; dl-Panthenol
Hydration
Soothing
7 scientific references
- The Linus Pauling Institute, Oregon State University, Accessed April 2021, ePublication
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, December 2019, pages 534-547
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, January 2019, pages 346-354
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, March 2018, pages 1-51
- The Journal of Dermatological Treatment, August 2017, pages 173-180
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2011, pages 361-370
- American Journal of Clinical Dermatology, Volume 3, 2002, pages 427-433
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive, Exfoliant, Texture agent
24th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Homopolymer of ethylene monomers
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
25th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Aqua (EU),Deionized Water,Distilled Water,Micromatrix Fractile AN,Onsen-Sui (JPN),Purified Water
Hydration
3 scientific references
- Skin Research and Technology, May 2015, pages 131-136
- Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology, November-December 1999, pages 344-351
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, September-October 1993, pages 249-262
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Texture agent, Solvent
26th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Butane-1,3-diol (CAS No. 107-88-0/ EC No. 203-529-7)
(R)-(-)-butane-1,3-diol” (CAS No. 6290-03-5/ EC No. 228-532-0)
Hydration
5 scientific references
- CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- US Food and Drug Administration Code of Federal Regulations</em>, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, May 2011, pages 5S-16S
- Skin Research and Technology, November 2007, pages 417-24
- Journal of the American College of Toxicology, September 1985, pages 223-248
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
27th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Preservative
28th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3-Acetyl-6-methyl-2H-pyran-2,4(3H)-dione