-
Estimated level
- 10–40%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Occlusive
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 10–40% of the formula.
Dimethicone
Hydration
Silicone
7 scientific references
- FDA Code of Federal Regulations, April 2020, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, May 2014, pages 65S-115S
- The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, May 2014, pages 36-44
- Dermatologic Therapy, May 2012, pages 229-233
- Clinics in Dermatology, May-June 2012, pages 345-348
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, January 2008, pages 19-33
- Skin Research and Technology, May 2000, pages 77-80
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer is a crosslinked dimethyl siloxane polymer (silicone elastomer) that is formed by the reaction between Hydrogen Dimethicone or Bis-Hydrogen Dimethicone, and Vinyl Dimethicone or Bis-Vinyldimethicone.
Silicone
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
3rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Silica, reaction products with trimethylsilane
Hydration
Microplastic
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
3,5,5-Trimethylhexyl 3,5,5-trimethylhexanoate
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Vinyl Dimethicone/Methicone Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer
Silicone
Microplastic
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
1,2,3-Propanetriol, homopolymer, isooctadecanoates (1:3) (2 mol glycerol average molar ratio)
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Exfoliant, Texture agent
7th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Silicon dioxide
Oil Control
6 scientific references
- Advances in Colloid and Interface Science, July 2021, page 10, 2437
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, October 2019, pages 1-34
- Nanomedicine, August 2019, pages 2, 243-2, 267
- Biological and Pharmaceutical Bulletin, 2016, pages 1, 201-1, 205
- European Journal of Pharmaceutics and Biopharmaceutics, January 2015, pages 116-125
- Cosmetics & Toiletries, April 2015, pages 36-45
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
8th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Sorbitan, isooctadecanoate
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
9th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone is the copolymer of Cetyl Dimethicone and an alkoxylated derivative of Dimethicone containing an average of 10 moles of ethylene oxide and 1 mole of propylene oxide
Silicone
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
10th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe seed kernel of the Sweet Almond Tree, Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis, Rosaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
11th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of the Sea Buckthorn, Hippophae rhamnoides L., Elaeagnaceae
Anti-Aging
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Active
12th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Hyaluronic acid, sodium, salt
Hydration
Anti-Aging
Soothing
5 scientific references
- Der Hautarzt; Zeitschrift fur Dermatologie, Venerologie, und Verwandte Gebiete, December 2017, pages 987-993
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, July 2014, pages 277-287
- Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, October 2012, pages 20-23
- DermatoEndocrinology, July-December 2012, pages 253-258
- Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, September 2011, pages 990-1000
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Active
13th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid is the hydrolysate of Hyaluronic Acid derived by acid, enzyme or other method of hydrolysis
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Active
14th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Hyaluronic acid
Anti-Aging
Hydration
5 scientific references
- Journal of Evidence-Based, Complementary and Alternative Medicine, October 2017, pages 816-823
- Journal of Medicinal Food, October 2016, pages 1, 172-1, 179
- Nutrition Journal, July 2013, ePublication
- Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, 2011, issue 9, pages 990-1000
- Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, March 2009, pages 38-43
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
15th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Bis(16-methylheptadecyl) malate
Hydration
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive
16th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
17th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
12-Hydroxyoctadecanoic acid, homopolymer
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
18th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Diester of diglycerol and isostearic acid
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
19th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Hexadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester; Octyl palmitate
Hydration
5 scientific references
- Dermatology Clinics and Research, August 2019, pages 239-271
- Clinical Medicine and Research, December 2017, pages 75-87
- International Journal of Toxicology, Volume 34, Issue 2, Supplement, September 2015, pages 5S-69S
- Molecules, February 2015, pages 2, 492-2, 509
- British Journal of Dermatology, October 2010, pages 695-703
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Texture agent
20th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Tetradecanoic acid, isopropyl ester
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant, Texture agent
21st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Isooctadecanoic acid
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
22nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Lecithins. The complex combination of diglycerides of fatty acids linked to the choline ester of phosphoric acid
Hydration
5 scientific references
- Cosmetics, November 2020, pages 1-19
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2020, pages 5S-25S
- Molecules, March 2020, pages 1-9
- Journal of the American Oil Chemists' Society, March 2014, pages 1, 093-1, 101
- Scientia Pharmaceutica, July 2013, pages 1, 151-1, 166
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant, Texture agent
23rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
9-(Z)-Octadecanoic acid, 12-hydroxy- (9Z, 12R)-, homopolymer, ester with triglycerol
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
24th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Water
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
25th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Benzenepropanoic acid, 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-, 2,2-bis[[3-[3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxyphenyl]-1-oxopropoxy] methyl]-1,3-propanediyl ester
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
26th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive
27th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Hyaluronic acid, 2-hydroxy-3-(N,N,N-trimethylammonio)propyl chloride derivatives
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Active
28th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Sodium Acetylhyaluronate
Hydration
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
29th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Hydrolyzed Sodium Hyaluronate is the hydrolysate of Sodium Hyaluronate derived by acid, enzyme or other method of hydrolysis
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Active
30th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Hyaluronic acid, sodium salt, polymer with 1,1'-sulfonylbis[ethene]
Hydration
Anti-Aging
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Active
31st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Hyaluronic acid, potassium salt
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Preservative
32nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3-Acetyl-6-methyl-2H-pyran-2,4(3H)-dione
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
33rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Parfum is a term for ingredient labelling used to identify that a product contains a material or a combination of materials normally added to a cosmetic to produce or to mask a particular odour. According to Article 19 of the Cosmetics Regulation, 'Perfume and aromatic compositions and their raw materials shall be referred to by the terms ‘parfum’ or ‘aroma’. '
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
34th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Trisodium 5-hydroxy-1-(4-sulphophenyl)-4-(4-sulphophenylazo)pyrazole-3-carboxylate
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
35th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Diiron trioxide; Ferric oxide
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
36th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Iron oxide
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
37th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Disodium 3-hydroxy-4-[(4-methyl-2-sulphonatophenyl)azo]-2-naphthoate
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter, Fragrance / colour
38th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
CI 77891 is classed chemically as an inorganic colour (see also INCI: Titanium dioxide). It conforms to the formula
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
39th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Triiron tetraoxide