-
Estimated level
- 10–40%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 10–40% of the formula.
Petrolatum. A complex combination of hydrocarbons obtained as a semi-solid from dewaxing paraffinic residual oil. It consists predominantly of saturated crystalline and liquid hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly greater than C25
Hydration
Soothing
8 scientific references
- PLoSOne, ePublication, September 2020
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2020, pages 1399-1403
- The Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology, April 2016, pages 1, 091-1, 102
- Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, May 2011, pages 531-537
- Contact Dermatitis, June 2006, pages 338-343
- Acta Dermato-Venereology, November-December 2000, issue 6, pages 412-415
- Applied Occupational and Environmental Hygiene, November 2003, pages 890-901
- Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, March 1992, issue 3 part 2, pages 387-396
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Polybutene is the polymer formed by the polymerization of a mixture of iso- and normal butenes.
Microplastic
-
Estimated level
- 5–10%
-
Confidence
- High — bounded by a regulatory limit
-
Roles
-
UV filter
3rd on the list. Regulation caps it at 10%, so it is present at roughly 5–10%.
2-Ethylhexyl 4-methoxycinnamate
Anti-Aging
8 scientific references
- 5 Super Anti-Aging Antioxidants Your Skin Needs
- How to Keep Your Neck & Chest Looking Young
- Acne & Aging Skin
- How to Diminish Uneven Skin Tone and Get Your Glow Back
- What Are Peptides and What Do They Do for Skin?
- The Truth About Firming Creams
- Top 5 Reasons to Add Antioxidants to Your Skin Care Routine
- Anti-Aging Superstars
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Hexanedioic acid, 3-(2,3-dihydroxypropyloxy)-2-hydroxypropyl diester, esters from reaction with a mixture of octanoic, decanoic, isooctadecanoic, octadecanoic and 12-hydroxyoctadecanoic acids
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Bis(16-methylheptadecyl) malate
Hydration
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive, Exfoliant, Texture agent
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Homopolymer of ethylene monomers
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
7th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Hydrocarbon waxes (petroleum), chemically neutralized. A complex combination of hydrocarbons produced by a treating process to remove acidic materials. It consists predominantly of saturated straight chain hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly in the range of C20 through C50
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
8th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Lanolin is a refined derivative of the unctuous fat-like sebaceous secretion of sheep. It consists of a highly complex mixture of esters of high molecular weight aliphatic, steroid or triterpenoid alcohols and fatty acids
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
9th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Propanoic acid, 2,2-dimethyl-, 2-octyldodecyl ester
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter
10th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
2-Hydroxy-4-methoxybenzophenone
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent, Fragrance / colour
11th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Mica is a series of silicate minerals of varying chemical composition but with similar physical properties. Mica may have well-defined cleavage and split into very thin sheets.
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter
12th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
1-[4-(1,1-Dimethylethyl)phenyl]-3-(4-methoxyphenyl)propane-1,3-dione
Anti-Aging
6 scientific references
- Photochemical and Photobiological Sciences, February 2021, pages 189–244; and January 2019, pages 198–207
- JAMA, January 2020, pages 256–267
- Journal of Applied Pharmaceutical Science, December 2014, pages 35-43
- Household and Personal Care Today, March/April 2014, pages 4-8
- Journal of Photochemistry and Photobiology B: Biology, 2014, pages 36–40
- Indian Journal of Dermatology, September/October 2012, pages 335-342
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
13th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Fluorphlogopite, Mg3K[AlF2O(SiO3)3] (synthetic)
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Texture agent
14th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Propene, 2-methyl-, homopolymer
Hydration
4 scientific references
- https://thedermreviewcom/hydrogenated-polyisobutene/
- CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2020, pages 59S-90S
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, February 2010, pages 81-82
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Exfoliant, Texture agent
15th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Synthetic Wax is a hydrocarbon wax derived generally through Fischer-Tropsch or ethylene polymerization processes.
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
16th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone is the copolymer of Cetyl Dimethicone and an alkoxylated derivative of Dimethicone containing an average of 10 moles of ethylene oxide and 1 mole of propylene oxide
Silicone
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
17th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Sorbeth-2 Hexalaurate is the hexaester of lauric acid and a polyethylene glycol ether of Sorbitol containing an average 2 moles of ethylene oxide
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
18th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
1,2,3-Propanetriol, homopolymer, isooctadecanoates (1:1) (4 mol glycerol average molar ratio)
Hydration
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
19th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
2,6-Di-tert-butyl-p-cresol
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
20th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter is the fat obtained from the fruit of the Shea Tree, Butyrospernum parkii, Sapotaceae
Anti-Aging
Hydration
Soothing
3 scientific references
- Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, June 2011, pages 45-55
- Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, October 2003, pages 6, 268-6, 273
- Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology, February 2009, page S41
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive
21st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Vitis Vinifera Leaf Cera is the wax obtained from the vine leaves of the Grape, Vitis Vinifera L., Vitaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
22nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Cocos Nucifera Oil is the fixed oil obtained by expression of the kernels of the seeds of the Coconut, Cocos nucifera L., Palmaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
23rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Parfum is a term for ingredient labelling used to identify that a product contains a material or a combination of materials normally added to a cosmetic to produce or to mask a particular odour. According to Article 19 of the Cosmetics Regulation, 'Perfume and aromatic compositions and their raw materials shall be referred to by the terms ‘parfum’ or ‘aroma’. '
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
24th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3,4-Dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-2H-benzopyran-6-yl acetate
Anti-Aging
Soothing
8 scientific references
- 5 Super Anti-Aging Antioxidants Your Skin Needs
- How to Keep Your Neck & Chest Looking Young
- Acne & Aging Skin
- How to Diminish Uneven Skin Tone and Get Your Glow Back
- What Are Peptides and What Do They Do for Skin?
- The Truth About Firming Creams
- Top 5 Reasons to Add Antioxidants to Your Skin Care Routine
- Anti-Aging Superstars
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Preservative, pH adjuster
25th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Benzoic acid
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
26th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Iron Powder is the element consisting of powdered metallic iron
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
27th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
2-(2-amino-4-nitroanilino)ethanol
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
28th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Bicyclo[7.2.0.]undec-4-ene, 4,11,11-trimethyl-8-methylene-, (1R,4E,9S)-; Caryophyllene; [1R,(1R*,4E,9S*)]-4,11,11-Trimethyl-8-methylene-bicyclo[7.2.0]undec-4-ene; 2-Methylene-6,10,10-trimethylbicyclo[7.2.0]undec-5-ene
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
29th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
1,7,7-Trimethylbicyclo[2.2.1]-2-heptanone; Bornan-2-one
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
30th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
2,6-Octadienal, 3,7-dimethyl-; 3,7-Dimethyl-2,6-octadienal
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
31st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3,7-Dimethyl-6-octen-1-ol
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
32nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Citrus Limon Peel Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the fresh peel of the Lemon, Citrus limon (L.), Rutaceae
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
33rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf/Twig Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the leaves and twigs of Eucalyptus globulus, Myrtaceae
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
34th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
2,6-Octadien-1-ol, 3,7-dimethyl-, (2E)-
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
35th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Geranyl acetate
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
36th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Lavandula Intermedia Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the whole plant of the Lavender, Lavandula intermedia, Labiatae
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
37th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis, Buxaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent, Fragrance / colour
38th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
1-Methyl-4-Isopropenylcyclohexene; dipentene
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
39th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3,7-Dimethyl octa-1,6-diene-3-ol
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
40th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3,7-Dimethyl octa-1,6-diene-3-yl acetate
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
41st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of the Bourbon Geranium, Pelargonium graveolens (L.), Geraniaceae
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
42nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Bicyclo[3.1.1]hept-2-ene, 2,6,6-trimethyl-
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
43rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Terpineol; p-Menthenol (mixed isomers)
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
44th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Turpentine, oil. Any of the volatile predominately terpenic fractions or distillates resulting from the solvent extraction of, gum collection from, or pulping of softwoods.
Turpentine is a mixture of terpene hydrocarbons obtained from various species of Pinus
Allergen