-
Estimated level
- 10–40%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 10–40% of the formula.
2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, 1,2-ethanediyl ester, polymer with methyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate
Microplastic
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Exfoliant, Texture agent
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Synthetic Wax is a hydrocarbon wax derived generally through Fischer-Tropsch or ethylene polymerization processes.
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Occlusive, Solvent
3rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Dibutyl adipate
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Alcohols, coco, mixed esters with octanoic and decanoic acids
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Texture agent
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Isopropyl palmitate
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
1,1,1,3,5,5,5-Heptamethyl-3-octyl-trisiloxane
Hydration
Silicone
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
7th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Pentasiloxane, 1,1,1,9,9,9-hexamethyl-3,5,7-trioctyl-3,5,7-tris[(trimethylsilyl)oxy)]-
Silicone
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
8th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Hexadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester; Octyl palmitate
Hydration
5 scientific references
- Dermatology Clinics and Research, August 2019, pages 239-271
- Clinical Medicine and Research, December 2017, pages 75-87
- International Journal of Toxicology, Volume 34, Issue 2, Supplement, September 2015, pages 5S-69S
- Molecules, February 2015, pages 2, 492-2, 509
- British Journal of Dermatology, October 2010, pages 695-703
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Exfoliant, Texture agent
9th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Silicon dioxide
Oil Control
6 scientific references
- Advances in Colloid and Interface Science, July 2021, page 10, 2437
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, October 2019, pages 1-34
- Nanomedicine, August 2019, pages 2, 243-2, 267
- Biological and Pharmaceutical Bulletin, 2016, pages 1, 201-1, 205
- European Journal of Pharmaceutics and Biopharmaceutics, January 2015, pages 116-125
- Cosmetics & Toiletries, April 2015, pages 36-45
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
10th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Vinyl Dimethicone/Methicone Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer
Silicone
Microplastic
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter
11th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Benzoic Acid, 2-[4-(Diethylamino)-2-Hydroxybenzoyl]-, Hexyl Ester
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter
12th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
2,2'-[6-(4-Methoxyphenyl)-1,3,5-triazine-2,4-diyl]bis[5-[(2-ethylhexyl)oxy]-phenol]
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
13th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Boron nitride
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
14th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-butyloctyl ester
Hydration
4 scientific references
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, June 2019, pages 1-60
- https://onlinepersonalcarecouncilorg/ctfa-static/online/lists/cir-pdfs/FR766pdf
- International Journal of Toxicology, 2003, pages 1-108
- https://wwwdeepdyvecom/lp/sage/safety-assessment-of-salicylic-acid-butyloctyl-salicylate-calcium-klHNmxZGsR?articleList=%2Fsearch%3Fquery%3Dbutyloctyl%2Bsalicylate
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter
15th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Benzoic acid, 4,4',4''-(1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triyltriimino)tris-,tris(2-ethylhexyl) ester; octyl triazone
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
16th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Cera Microcristallina (EU),Hydrocarbon Waxes, Microcryst,Petroleum Wax, Microcrystalline
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter
17th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Polysilicone-15 is the siloxane polymer that conforms generally to the formula:
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
18th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Silicones and siloxanes, dimethyl, ethenyl methyl, ethenyldimethylsilyl terminated
Silicone
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
19th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Camellia Japonica Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the seeds of the Camellia, Camellia japonica L., Theaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant, Texture agent
20th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/Polyhydroxystearate/Sebacate is a diester of a mixture of isostearic, polyhydroxystearic and sebacic acids with Polyglycerin-4
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
21st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Curcuma Longa Root Extract is an extract of the rhizomes of the Turmeric, Curcuma longa L., Zingiberaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
22nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Melia Azadirachta Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of the Neem Tree, Melia Azadirachta L., Meliaceae
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
23rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of the Neem Tree, Melia azadirachta L., Meliaceae
Anti-Aging
8 scientific references
- 5 Super Anti-Aging Antioxidants Your Skin Needs
- How to Keep Your Neck & Chest Looking Young
- Acne & Aging Skin
- How to Diminish Uneven Skin Tone and Get Your Glow Back
- What Are Peptides and What Do They Do for Skin?
- The Truth About Firming Creams
- Top 5 Reasons to Add Antioxidants to Your Skin Care Routine
- Anti-Aging Superstars
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
24th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Corallina Officinalis Extract is an extract of the Alga, Corallina officinalis L., Corallinaceae
Hydration
Anti-Aging
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive, Plant extract, Preservative
25th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Melia Azadirachta Bark Extract is an extract of the bark of the Neem Tree, Melia azadirachta L., Meliaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
26th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of Ocimum sanctum, Labiatae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
27th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, Moringaceae
Hydration
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
28th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Coccinia Indica Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of Coccinia indica, Cucurbitaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
29th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Solanum Melogena Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of the Eggplant, Solanum melongena L., Solanaceae
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
30th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Amber Powder is the fossilized resin obtained from the pine tree, Pinus succinifera
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
31st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Aqua (EU),Deionized Water,Distilled Water,Micromatrix Fractile AN,Onsen-Sui (JPN),Purified Water
Hydration
3 scientific references
- Skin Research and Technology, May 2015, pages 131-136
- Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology, November-December 1999, pages 344-351
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, September-October 1993, pages 249-262
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Plant extract
32nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Aloe Barbadensis Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of the aloe, Aloe barbadensis, Liliaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
33rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis, Buxaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
34th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
35th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Artemisia Capillaris Extract is the extract of the whole plant Artemisia capillaris, Asteraceae.
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant
36th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds from the Tea, Camellia sinensis, Theaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Active
37th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Hyaluronic acid
Anti-Aging
Hydration
5 scientific references
- Journal of Evidence-Based, Complementary and Alternative Medicine, October 2017, pages 816-823
- Journal of Medicinal Food, October 2016, pages 1, 172-1, 179
- Nutrition Journal, July 2013, ePublication
- Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, 2011, issue 9, pages 990-1000
- Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, March 2009, pages 38-43
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Active
38th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Butanamide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, (2R)-; dl-Panthenol
Hydration
Soothing
7 scientific references
- The Linus Pauling Institute, Oregon State University, Accessed April 2021, ePublication
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, December 2019, pages 534-547
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, January 2019, pages 346-354
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, March 2018, pages 1-51
- The Journal of Dermatological Treatment, August 2017, pages 173-180
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2011, pages 361-370
- American Journal of Clinical Dermatology, Volume 3, 2002, pages 427-433
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Texture agent, Solvent
39th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Butane-1,3-diol (CAS No. 107-88-0/ EC No. 203-529-7)
(R)-(-)-butane-1,3-diol” (CAS No. 6290-03-5/ EC No. 228-532-0)
Hydration
5 scientific references
- CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- US Food and Drug Administration Code of Federal Regulations</em>, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, May 2011, pages 5S-16S
- Skin Research and Technology, November 2007, pages 417-24
- Journal of the American College of Toxicology, September 1985, pages 223-248
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent, Solvent
40th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
1,3-dihydroxypropane
Hydration
4 scientific references
- PubChem Compound Summary, April 2021, ePublication
- SpecialChem, Accessed April 2021, ePublication
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, June 2018, pages 1-73
- Cosmetics & Toiletries, May 2013, pages 81-86
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
41st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Bambusa Vulgaris Extract is the extract of the whole plant of the Bamboo, Bambusa vulgaris, Poaceaea
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter, Humectant, Emollient, Occlusive, Antioxidant, Plant extract, Preservative
42nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of the Tea, Camellia sinensis, Theaceae
Anti-Aging
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Occlusive, Texture agent, Solvent
43rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Glycerine ;Glycerol (INN); Glycerol (RIFM); Glycerolum (EP); Glycyl Alcohol; 1,2,3-Propanetriol; 1,2,3-Trihydroxypropane
Hydration
Anti-Aging
6 scientific references
- Journal of Pharmaceutical Investigation, March 2021, pages 223-231
- International Journal of Toxicology, November/December 2019, Volume 38, Supplement 3, pages 6S-22S
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublication
- British Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82
- Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7, 360-7, 365
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
44th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
2-Methyl-1,3-propanediol
Hydration
3 scientific references
- PubChem, Accessed April 2021, ePublication
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, June 2018, pages 1-73
- Contact Dermatitis, September 2017, pages 159-162
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Soothing, Surfactant, Plant extract
45th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Centella Asiatica Extract is the extract of the whole plant Hydrocotyl, Centella asiatica L., Apiaceae
Soothing
Anti-Aging
6 scientific references
- Phytomedicine, April 2018, pages 110–119
- Clinical, Cosmetic, and Investigational Dermatology, August 2017, pages 311–315
- Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Jan-Feb 2016, pages 27–33
- Postepy Dermatologii I, February 2013, pages 46–49
- Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 2010, pages 546–556
- Scientific Reports, June 2021, ePublication
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
46th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Morinda Citrifolia Extract is an extract of the whole plant, Morinda citrifolia L., Rubiaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
47th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Vigna Radiata Seed Extract is an extract of the seeds of the Vigna radiata (L.), Leguminosae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
48th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
1,2-Propanediol, 3-(2-ethylhexyloxy)
Hydration
5 scientific references
- PLoS One, October 2016, ePublication
- Contact Dermatitis, May 2016, pages 281-288
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2013, pages 5S-21S
- Personal Care, 2008, pages 1-4
- Cosmetic Science Technology, 2006, pages 1-11