-
Estimated level
- 10–40%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 10–40% of the formula.
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
6-Amino-9-beta-D-ribofuranosyl-9H-purine
Soothing
8 scientific references
- PubChem, Accessed May 2021, ePublication
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, September 2020, pages 1-38
- Experimental Dermatology, August 2014, pages 553-554
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology, August 2011, pages 526-546
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, December 2006, pages 447-451
- British Journal of Pharmacology, October 2008, issue 4, pages 475-486
- PloS One, May 2008 (ePublication)
- >International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2006, pages 447-451
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Exfoliant, Texture agent
3rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Aluminium oxide
Oil Control
3 scientific references
- International Journal of Toxicology, November 2016, pages 16S-33S
- Journal of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, February 2015, pages 1, 636-1, 646
- https://wwwaccessdatafdagov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearchcfm?fr=731010&SearchTerm=alumina%C2%A0
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Antioxidant, Exfoliant, Plant extract
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Avena Sativa Kernel Extract is an extract of the kernels of the Oat, Avena sativa L., Poaceae
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
beta-Glucan is a polysaccharide consisting of b(1-3) linked glucose chains carrying b(1-6) linked glucose sidechains
Soothing
Hydration
6 scientific references
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, December 2018, pages 1, 101-1, 107
- International Journal of Molecular Sciences, September 2017, pages 1-48
- Phytotherapy Research, February 2014, pages 159-166
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, October 2012, pages 1-52
- Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, February 2007, pages 167-170
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, October 2005, page 292
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Bifida Ferment Filtrate is a filtrate of the product obtained by the fermentation of Bifida
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter
7th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
2,2'-[6-(4-Methoxyphenyl)-1,3,5-triazine-2,4-diyl]bis[5-[(2-ethylhexyl)oxy]-phenol]
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
8th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-butyloctyl ester
Hydration
4 scientific references
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, June 2019, pages 1-60
- https://onlinepersonalcarecouncilorg/ctfa-static/online/lists/cir-pdfs/FR766pdf
- International Journal of Toxicology, 2003, pages 1-108
- https://wwwdeepdyvecom/lp/sage/safety-assessment-of-salicylic-acid-butyloctyl-salicylate-calcium-klHNmxZGsR?articleList=%2Fsearch%3Fquery%3Dbutyloctyl%2Bsalicylate
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
9th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
C18-21 Alkane is a mixture of alkanes with 18 to 21 carbons in the alkyl chain.
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
10th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Water is an aqueous solution of the odoriferous principles of the leaves of the Tea, Camellia sinensis, Theaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
11th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Decanoic acid, ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol octanoate;
Glycerides, mixed decanoyl and octanoyl
Hydration
5 scientific references
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2020, pages 34-35
- Periodica Polytechnica Chemical Engineering, 2014, pages 43-48
- International Journal of Toxicology, January 2003, pages 4-5
- Food and Chemical Toxicology, January 2000, pages 79-98
- Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Chemists, August 1985, pages 303-311
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
12th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Octane-1,2-diol
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
13th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Cynara Scolymus Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of the Artichoke, Cynara scolymus L., Compositae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Occlusive, Solvent
14th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Dibutyl adipate
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
15th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Carbonic Acid, Dicaprylyl Ester
Hydration
5 scientific references
- OCL, April 2018, pages 1-10
- Journal of Surfactants and Detergents, July 2017, pages 1, 337–1, 349
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, December 2016, pages 1-50
- https://wwwcir-safetyorg/sites/default/files/dialkyl%20carbonatespdf
- https://wwwulprospectorcom/en/na/PersonalCare/Detail/75/204256/Cetiol-CC
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter
16th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Benzoic Acid, 2-[4-(Diethylamino)-2-Hydroxybenzoyl]-, Hexyl Ester
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Solvent
17th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Diisopropyl sebacate
Hydration
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Occlusive
18th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Dimethicone
Hydration
Silicone
7 scientific references
- FDA Code of Federal Regulations, April 2020, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, May 2014, pages 65S-115S
- The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, May 2014, pages 36-44
- Dermatologic Therapy, May 2012, pages 229-233
- Clinics in Dermatology, May-June 2012, pages 345-348
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, January 2008, pages 19-33
- Skin Research and Technology, May 2000, pages 77-80
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent, Solvent
19th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
1,1'-Oxydipropan-2-ol; Oxydipropan-2-ol; Hydroxypropyloxypropanol
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter
20th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Benzoic acid, 4,4',4''-(1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triyltriimino)tris-,tris(2-ethylhexyl) ester; octyl triazone
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
21st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
1,2-Propanediol, 3-(2-ethylhexyloxy)
Hydration
5 scientific references
- PLoS One, October 2016, ePublication
- Contact Dermatitis, May 2016, pages 281-288
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2013, pages 5S-21S
- Personal Care, 2008, pages 1-4
- Cosmetic Science Technology, 2006, pages 1-11
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant
22nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Fructooligosaccharides are oligosaccharides produced enzymatically from sugar beets and consist chiefly of kestose, nystose and fructosyl nystose
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
23rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Glycine, N-(N-L-.gamma.-glutamyl-L-cysteinyl)-
Anti-Aging
8 scientific references
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2019, pages 728–737
- Clinical Cosmetic and Investigative Dermatology, April 2017, pages 147-153 and October 2014, pages 267-274
- Nutrients, August 2017, pages 1-27
- DermatoEndocrinology, July 2012, pages 308-319
- Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, 2011, pages 3, 940-3, 949
- The Dermatologist, October 2011, volume 19, issue 10
- Journal of Dermatologic Science, May 2010, pages 85-90
- Free Radical Biology and Medicine, October 1994, pages 333-349
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Occlusive, Texture agent, Solvent
24th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Glycerine ;Glycerol (INN); Glycerol (RIFM); Glycerolum (EP); Glycyl Alcohol; 1,2,3-Propanetriol; 1,2,3-Trihydroxypropane
Hydration
Anti-Aging
6 scientific references
- Journal of Pharmaceutical Investigation, March 2021, pages 223-231
- International Journal of Toxicology, November/December 2019, Volume 38, Supplement 3, pages 6S-22S
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublication
- British Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82
- Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7, 360-7, 365
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
25th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Octanoic acid, monoester with glycerol
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
26th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Lecithins, hydrogenated
Hydration
4 scientific references
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2020, pages 5S-25S
- Nanocosmetics, June 2019, pages 95–140
- Current Drug Delivery, 2016, pages 111–120
- Pharmaceutical Research, February 2013, pages 538–55
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Texture agent
27th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Isopropyl palmitate
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
28th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Lactobacillus Ferment is the product obtained from the fermentation of Lactobacillus.
Hydration
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
29th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate is a lysate of the product obtained by fermentation of Lactobacillus.
Soothing
4 scientific references
- Current Issues in Molecular Biology, January 2024, pages 513-526
- Microorganisms, July 2023, pages 1-24
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, February 2023, pages 83-94
- Molecules, March 2021, pages 1-11
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive
30th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Lactobacillus/Acerola Cherry Ferment is the product obtained by the fermentation of acerola cherry by the organism Lactobacillus
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
31st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Lactobacillus/Punica Granatum Fruit Ferment Extract is an extract of the product obtained by the fermentation of the fruit of the Pomegranate, Punica granatum L., Punicaceae, by the organism Lactobacillus
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
32nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Lactobacillus/Soybean Ferment Extract is an extract of the fermentation of soybean by the microorganism Lactobacillus
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
33rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Lactococcus Ferment is the product obtained from the bacterial culture derived from Lactococcus
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
34th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Lactococcus Ferment Lysate is a lysate of the fermentation product of Lactococcus
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
35th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Siloxanes and Silicones, dodecyl methyl, 3-(tri(oxy-2-hydroxypropylene))oxypropyl methyl, 2-trimethylsilylpoly(oxydimethylsilyl)ethyl methyl, dimethyl
Silicone
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract, Preservative
36th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate is a filtrate of the product obtained by the fermentation of Raphanus sativus roots by the microorganism, Leuconostoc
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
37th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
2-Methyl-1,3-propanediol
Hydration
3 scientific references
- PubChem, Accessed April 2021, ePublication
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, June 2018, pages 1-73
- Contact Dermatitis, September 2017, pages 159-162
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
38th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Lactis Lipida (EU),Milk Fat
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Active
39th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Niacinamide (vitamin B3) is a gentle skincare active that repairs the skin barrier, calms redness, controls oil and evens tone at 2–5%. Official IUPAC name: **3-Pyridinecarboxamide**
Soothing
Anti-Aging
Pore Minimizer
15 scientific references
- International Journal of Dermatology, February 2021, pages 166-173
- Biomolecules & Therapeutics, July 2019, pages 562-569
- Experimental Dermatology, February 2019, pages 15-22
- Dermatologic Therapy, September 2017, ePublication
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology, May 2017, page S116
- International Journal of Pharmaceutics, March 2017, pages 158-162
- Facial Plastic Surgery Clinics of North America, May 2016, pages 145-152
- Clinical, Cosmetic, and Investigational Dermatology, July 2015, pages 405-412
- Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, June 2014, pages 311-315
- International Journal of Pharmacy, January 2013, pages 192-201
- Dermatoendrocrinology, July 2012, pages 308-319
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2005, pages 1-31
- Dermatologic Surgery, July 2005, pages 860-865
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, October 2004, pages 231-238
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, April 2004, pages 88-93
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
40th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Oryza Sativa Bran Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the bran of the Rice, Oryza sativa L., Poaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic, oleic, palmetic and stearic
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
41st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Hydrocarbon waxes (petroleum), chemically neutralized. A complex combination of hydrocarbons produced by a treating process to remove acidic materials. It consists predominantly of saturated straight chain hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly in the range of C20 through C50
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
42nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Polymer of acrylic acid ester and C10-30 alcohol
Microplastic
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant, Texture agent
43rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/Polyhydroxystearate/Sebacate is a diester of a mixture of isostearic, polyhydroxystearic and sebacic acids with Polyglycerin-4
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
44th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Polyglyceryl-5 Polyricinoleate is a complex ester of Polyglycerin-5 and a polymer of Ricinoleic Acid
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
45th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
12-Hydroxyoctadecanoic acid, homopolymer
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive
46th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
2-(N,N,N-Trimethylamino)ethyl 2-(2-methyl-2-propenoyloxy)ethyl phosphate inner salt, polymer with butyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
47th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Sodium chloride
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant, Texture agent
48th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Stearic acid
Hydration
4 scientific references
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, May 2019, pages 1-61
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2008, page 310
- Therapeutics for the Clinician, May 2005, pages 317-324
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, December 2003, pages 559-568
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Exfoliant, Texture agent
49th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Synthetic Wax is a hydrocarbon wax derived generally through Fischer-Tropsch or ethylene polymerization processes.
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Emollient
50th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
N-Ethyl-L-Glutamine
Hydration
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter, Texture agent
51st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Titanium dioxide (CI 77891)
Anti-Aging
10 scientific references
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, February 2021, pages 532-537
- Frontiers in Bioengineering and Biotechnology, June 2020
- Journal of Nanoparticle Research, March 2020
- Journal of the European Academy of Dermatology and Venereology, November 2019, pages 34-46
- Photodermatology, Photoimmunology and Photomedicine, November 2019, pages 442-446
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, September 2019, pages 223-234
- Materials, July 2019, pages 1-24
- Photodermatology, Photoimmunology, and Photomedicine, April 2011, pages 58-67
- Skin Therapy Letter, July-August 2008, pages 5-7
- Environmental and Health Perspectives, July 2008, pages 893
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
52nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3,4-Dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-2H-benzopyran-6-ol; .alpha.-tocopherol; Vitamin E
Anti-Aging
Evens Skin Tone
Soothing
4 scientific references
- Journal or Agricultural and Food Chemistry, June 2010, pages 7013-7020
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology, November 2001, pages 1212-1217
- Canadian Family Physician, July 2006, pages 855-856
- Dermatologic Surgery, April 1999, pages 311-315
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
53rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Vinyl Dimethicone/Methicone Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer
Silicone
Microplastic
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
54th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Aqua (EU),Deionized Water,Distilled Water,Micromatrix Fractile AN,Onsen-Sui (JPN),Purified Water
Hydration
3 scientific references
- Skin Research and Technology, May 2015, pages 131-136
- Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology, November-December 1999, pages 344-351
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, September-October 1993, pages 249-262