-
Estimated level
- 10–40%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 10–40% of the formula.
Saccharomyces/Panax Ginseng Root Ferment Filtrate is a filtrate of the product obtained by the fermentation of the roots of Panax ginseng by the microorganism, Saccharomyces
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Occlusive, Texture agent, Solvent
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Glycerine ;Glycerol (INN); Glycerol (RIFM); Glycerolum (EP); Glycyl Alcohol; 1,2,3-Propanetriol; 1,2,3-Trihydroxypropane
Hydration
Anti-Aging
6 scientific references
- Journal of Pharmaceutical Investigation, March 2021, pages 223-231
- International Journal of Toxicology, November/December 2019, Volume 38, Supplement 3, pages 6S-22S
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublication
- British Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82
- Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7, 360-7, 365
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
3rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Aqua (EU),Deionized Water,Distilled Water,Micromatrix Fractile AN,Onsen-Sui (JPN),Purified Water
Hydration
3 scientific references
- Skin Research and Technology, May 2015, pages 131-136
- Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology, November-December 1999, pages 344-351
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, September-October 1993, pages 249-262
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Nephrite Extract is the extract of nephrite
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the nuts of the Bushnut, Macadamia ternifolia, Proteaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Solvent
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
1-Decene, homopolymer, hydrogenated
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
7th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Hexadecyl 2-ethylhexanoate
Hydration
2 scientific references
- Engineering in Life Sciences, March 2019, pages 370-388
- International Journal of Toxicology, Nov-Dec 2015, pages 61S-73S
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Active
8th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Niacinamide (vitamin B3) is a gentle skincare active that repairs the skin barrier, calms redness, controls oil and evens tone at 2–5%. Official IUPAC name: **3-Pyridinecarboxamide**
Soothing
Anti-Aging
Pore Minimizer
15 scientific references
- International Journal of Dermatology, February 2021, pages 166-173
- Biomolecules & Therapeutics, July 2019, pages 562-569
- Experimental Dermatology, February 2019, pages 15-22
- Dermatologic Therapy, September 2017, ePublication
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology, May 2017, page S116
- International Journal of Pharmaceutics, March 2017, pages 158-162
- Facial Plastic Surgery Clinics of North America, May 2016, pages 145-152
- Clinical, Cosmetic, and Investigational Dermatology, July 2015, pages 405-412
- Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, June 2014, pages 311-315
- International Journal of Pharmacy, January 2013, pages 192-201
- Dermatoendrocrinology, July 2012, pages 308-319
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2005, pages 1-31
- Dermatologic Surgery, July 2005, pages 860-865
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, October 2004, pages 231-238
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, April 2004, pages 88-93
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent, Solvent
9th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
1,3-dihydroxypropane
Hydration
4 scientific references
- PubChem Compound Summary, April 2021, ePublication
- SpecialChem, Accessed April 2021, ePublication
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, June 2018, pages 1-73
- Cosmetics & Toiletries, May 2013, pages 81-86
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
10th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Oils, vegetable, hydrogenated
Hydration
2 scientific references
- CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed January 2022, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, 2017, pages 51S-129S
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
11th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
12th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Sorbitan, monooctadecanoate, poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl) derivs.
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Solvent
13th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Decamethylcyclopentasiloxane
Hydration
Silicone
4 scientific references
- CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed May 2021, ePublication
- Regulatory Toxicology and Pharmacology, February 2016, pages S67-S76
- Environmental International, November 2015, pages 55-63
- International Journal of Toxicology, December 2011, pages 149-227
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Texture agent
14th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl)], .alpha.,.alpha.',.alpha.''-1,2,3-propanetriyltris[.omega.-hydroxy-
Hydration
2 scientific references
- Nanomedicine: Nanotechnology, Biology and Medicine, February 2020, ePublication
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, March 2019, pages 1-11
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Emollient, Soothing
15th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Jojoba Esters is a complex mixture of esters produced by the transesterification/interesterification of Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil (q.v.), Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil (q.v.), or a mixture of the two
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Occlusive
16th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Dimethicone
Hydration
Silicone
7 scientific references
- FDA Code of Federal Regulations, April 2020, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, May 2014, pages 65S-115S
- The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, May 2014, pages 36-44
- Dermatologic Therapy, May 2012, pages 229-233
- Clinics in Dermatology, May-June 2012, pages 345-348
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, January 2008, pages 19-33
- Skin Research and Technology, May 2000, pages 77-80
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
17th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the nuts of the babassu, Orbignya oleifera, Palmaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids lauric, myristic and oleic
Hydration
Anti-Aging
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Texture agent, Solvent
18th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Butane-1,3-diol (CAS No. 107-88-0/ EC No. 203-529-7)
(R)-(-)-butane-1,3-diol” (CAS No. 6290-03-5/ EC No. 228-532-0)
Hydration
5 scientific references
- CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- US Food and Drug Administration Code of Federal Regulations</em>, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, May 2011, pages 5S-16S
- Skin Research and Technology, November 2007, pages 417-24
- Journal of the American College of Toxicology, September 1985, pages 223-248
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
19th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Stearic acid, monoester with glycerol
Hydration
3 scientific references
- Cosmeticsinfoorg, Accessed November 2021, ePublication
- Drugs in Context, April 2018, pages 1-14
- International Journal of Toxicology, May 2007, pages 1–30
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant, Texture agent
20th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Alcohols, C16-18
Hydration
4 scientific references
- CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- FDA Cosmetic Labeling Claims, August 2020, ePublication
- Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea, June 2009, pages 103-110
- Journal of the American College of Toxicology, 1988, pages 359-413
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
21st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Cetearyl Olivate is the ester of Cetearyl Alcohol and the fatty acids derived from olive oil
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
22nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
D-Glucitol, 1,4-Anhydro-, 6-monoester with olive oil fatty acids
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
23rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Sorbitan stearate
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Texture agent
24th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Docosan-1-ol
Hydration
5 scientific references
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, April 2017, pages 206-216
- International Journal of Toxicology, May 2014, pages 77-142
- Expert Opinion on Pharmacotherapy, March 2010, Volume 11, pages 853-860
- Journal of the American College of Toxicology, 1988, pages 1-55
- CosmeticsInfoorg, ePublication
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
25th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-(1-oxooctadecyl)-.omega.-hydroxy- (100 mol EO average molar ratio)
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Solvent
26th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Dodecamethylcyclohexasiloxane
Hydration
2 scientific references
- Dow (supplier info), Accessed September 2021, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, December 2011, pages 149S-227S
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
27th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer is a crosslinked dimethyl siloxane polymer (silicone elastomer) that is formed by the reaction between Hydrogen Dimethicone or Bis-Hydrogen Dimethicone, and Vinyl Dimethicone or Bis-Vinyldimethicone.
Silicone
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
28th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3,4-Dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-2H-benzopyran-6-yl acetate
Anti-Aging
Soothing
8 scientific references
- 5 Super Anti-Aging Antioxidants Your Skin Needs
- How to Keep Your Neck & Chest Looking Young
- Acne & Aging Skin
- How to Diminish Uneven Skin Tone and Get Your Glow Back
- What Are Peptides and What Do They Do for Skin?
- The Truth About Firming Creams
- Top 5 Reasons to Add Antioxidants to Your Skin Care Routine
- Anti-Aging Superstars
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant, Texture agent
29th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Stearic acid
Hydration
4 scientific references
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, May 2019, pages 1-61
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2008, page 310
- Therapeutics for the Clinician, May 2005, pages 317-324
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, December 2003, pages 559-568
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
30th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Octane-1,2-diol
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
31st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer is a copolymer of ammonium acryloyldimethyltaurate and vinylpyrrolidone monomers
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Occlusive, Plant extract
32nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Panax Ginseng Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the Ginseng, Panax ginseng, Araliaceae
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Plant extract
33rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Velvet Extract is an extract of the velvet of the Red Deer, Cervus Elaphus
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
34th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Hexadecanoic acid
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
35th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
1,2-Propanediol, 3-(2-ethylhexyloxy)
Hydration
5 scientific references
- PLoS One, October 2016, ePublication
- Contact Dermatitis, May 2016, pages 281-288
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2013, pages 5S-21S
- Personal Care, 2008, pages 1-4
- Cosmetic Science Technology, 2006, pages 1-11
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
36th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3-(4-Carboxy-2-oxo-1-pyrrolidinyl)propyl methyl siloxane, polymer with dimethylsiloxane, trimethylsilyl-terminated
Hydration
Silicone
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Preservative
37th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
2-Phenoxyethanol
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter
38th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Benzenesulfonic acid, 5-benzoyl-4-hydroxy-2-methoxy-, monosodium salt
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
39th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Lecithins. The complex combination of diglycerides of fatty acids linked to the choline ester of phosphoric acid
Hydration
5 scientific references
- Cosmetics, November 2020, pages 1-19
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2020, pages 5S-25S
- Molecules, March 2020, pages 1-9
- Journal of the American Oil Chemists' Society, March 2014, pages 1, 093-1, 101
- Scientia Pharmaceutica, July 2013, pages 1, 151-1, 166
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
40th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Plant phytosterols 12-hydroxyoctadecanoic acid esters
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
41st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
6-Amino-9-beta-D-ribofuranosyl-9H-purine
Soothing
8 scientific references
- PubChem, Accessed May 2021, ePublication
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, September 2020, pages 1-38
- Experimental Dermatology, August 2014, pages 553-554
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology, August 2011, pages 526-546
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, December 2006, pages 447-451
- British Journal of Pharmacology, October 2008, issue 4, pages 475-486
- PloS One, May 2008 (ePublication)
- >International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2006, pages 447-451
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent, Chelator
42nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Disodium dihydrogen ethylenediaminetetraacetate
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
43rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Coptis Japonica Root Extract is an extract of the roots of Coptis japonica, Ranunculaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Active
44th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid is the hydrolysate of Hyaluronic Acid derived by acid, enzyme or other method of hydrolysis
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
45th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Polymer of glutamic acid
Hydration
Anti-Aging
5 scientific references
- Biomass Conversion and Biorefinery, March 2021, ePublication
- Molecules, July 2020, pages 1–33
- Journal of Materials Science, Materials in Medicine, Volume 31, May 2020, ePublication
- Journal of Biomedical Materials Research, November 2017, pages
- Saudi Journal of Biological Sciences, April 2014, pages 153–158
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
46th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Phytosterols is a complex mixture of sterols isolated from the higher plants
Hydration
Soothing
4 scientific references
- BioMed Research International, July 2018, ePublication
- Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, April 2017, pages 115-138
- Nutrients, December 2016, ePublication
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, May-June 2008, pages 217-224
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
47th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Aquilaria Agallocha Stem Extract is an extract of the stems of the Eagle Wood, Aquilaria agallocha, Thymelaeaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
48th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Tetradecanoic acid
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
49th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Camellia Japonica Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the seeds of the Camellia, Camellia japonica L., Theaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
50th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
CI 77480
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
51st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
2-Propenoic acid, polymer with 2,2-bis(hydroxymethyl)propane-1,3-diol 2-propenyl ether
Synthetic polymer
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
52nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Bacillus Ferment is the product obtained by the fermentation of Bacillus
Soothing
6 scientific references
- Pharmaceutics, March 2022, pages 1–22
- BMC Microbiology, August 2021, ePublication
- Letters in Applied Microbiology, January 2010, pages 89–96
- Journal of Ethnopharmacology, September 2009, pages 474–481
- Process Biochemistry, January 2009, pages 83–90
- Applied and Environmental Microbiology, January 2005, pages 594–596
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
53rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Codonopsis Lanceolata Root Extract is an extract of the roots of Codonopsis lanceolata, Campanulaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
54th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Saccharomyces Ferment is obtained by the fermentation of Saccharomyces
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
55th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Aspergillus Ferment is the product obtained by the fermentation of Aspergillus
Anti-Aging
Evens Skin Tone
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Plant extract
56th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Astragalus Membranaceus Root Extract is an extract of the roots of Astragalus membranaceus, Leguminosae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
57th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Salvia Miltiorrhiza Root Extract is the extract of the roots of the Chinese Sage, Salvia miltiorrhiza, Lamiaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Plant extract
58th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Bifida Ferment Extract is an extract of the product obtained by the fermentation of Bifidobacterium longum
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
59th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Scrophularia Buergeriana Extract is the extract of the whole plant of the Scrophularia buergeriana, Scrophulariaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
60th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Sophora Angustifolia Root Extract is the extract of the roots of the Chinese Sophora, Sophora angustifolia, Leguminosae
Anti-Aging
Dark Spot Fading
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
61st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Lactobacillus Ferment is the product obtained from the fermentation of Lactobacillus.
Hydration
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Plant extract
62nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Hydrolyzed Codonopsis Pilosula Root Extract is the hydrolysate of the extract of the roots of Codonopsis pilosula, Campanulaceae, derived by acid, enzyme or other method of hydrolysis
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
pH adjuster
63rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Sodium hydroxide
Not yet matched to our database
These are printed on the label but have not been linked to an ingredient record yet, so they are excluded from the analysis above.
limnanthes alba seed oil
fragrance
ganoderma lucidum extract
limonenelinaloolcitronellolbenzyl benzoatehydroxycitronellalbutylphenyl methylpropional